The English origin and parents of John (GATER) GAITHER, born 1599, of
Virginia and Maryland are unknown.  John GATER age 36, Joan GATER age 20,
and a John GATER age 15 were on a list of 24 July 1635 to sail from London
on the Assurance.1 Research by George Riggs Gaither published in The
Gaither Connection in a series beginning in 1991 stated that John
GATER baptized in 1603/4 at Lamberhurst, Kent, England had married Joan
MORLEY, and had a son John born (sic) 5 March 1635.  He stated this was
the family that arrived in VA.  Examination of the original Lamberhurst
parish register showed the following:2

1. John GATER had a daughter Elizabeth bap. Dec. 1632 [exact date not
   viewable on the microfilm
2. John GATER and wife Mary had a son John bap. 5 Mar. 1634. [1635
   Gregorian calendar]
3. John GATER and wife Mary had a son William bap. 20 Mar. 1637 [1638
   Gregorian calendar]

The VA settler was NOT the John "GUTER" (sic) baptized 23 Feb. 1603 [1603/4]
at Lamberhurst, Kent, England, for which no parents were stated in the
baptismal register.  THAT John of Lamberhurst MAY be the son of William
GATER and Tomson LINDREDGE who were married there on 9 May 1602.  The
subject of that John's parentage is a moot question, as he is not the
ancestor of the American GAITHER family.  Some Internet researchers have
outright forged/falsified/changed the above baptismal date in their records
to report that this John was "born" on 15 Feb. 1598/99, to agree with
John's age of 36 stated on the 1635 passenger list.

That the John at Lamberhurst with wife MARY was still living there in
1637 [1638], he cannot be identical to John with wife JOAN that arrived in
VA in 1635. He was also not likely the father of the John GATER, born
about 1620, that was on the same ship. The elder never claimed any land
for transporting the younger. He did claim 800 acres for transportation
of himself, his "wife Joane" [Jane in one land claim] and 14 other persons,
all named.3 IF the elder John were the father of the younger John (born ca.
1620), he would undoubtedly have paid for his transportation, and claimed 
land for paying for the transportation. That he did not indicates the
younger apparently paid for his own transportation. As no record has been
found for land claimed by anyone for transporting the younger, he likely
either died soon after arriving in VA, or returned to England.

There is no evidence that John GATER's wife Joan was surname MORLEY as
claimed in the article by George Riggs Gaither.  There is no marriage 
record for a John GATER to Joan MORELEY (or anyone else) at Lamberhurst.

There are numerous other errors in the George Riggs Gaither article,
regarding the alleged ancestry of that John there. As this is not the 
John of Virginia, those errors are not addressed here.

John's first wife Joane/Jane died prior to 1642 when John remarried.
He returned to England where he married on 31 October 1642 as John
GATHER to Mary WALTER at St. Luke's Church, Chelsea, Middesex Co., England.95
No record of his return trip to Virginia is found. In 1646 John GEATHER was
administrator as "brother-in-law" of the estate of Henry WATERS6/WALTERS.7

At a court on 16 Jan. 1653 (1654) a deed from John Godfrey of the County
of Lower Norfolk to Thomas Dadford for 800 acres was ordered to be recorded.
The deed was dated 16 Jan. 1653 (1654) and was stated to be 800 acres originally
granted to John Gather by patent on 26 July 1638. The original grant was
recorded in Nansemond County on 12 July 1649. "John Gater aforesaid by & with
consent of Mary Gater his wife" had assigned the land to John Godfrey on
12 July 1649 for other considerations.4

Since John Gaterís [the immigrant's] 1638 grant included land for transportation
of his wife Joan, and was assigned by the "aforesaid" [same] John Gater and
wife Mary, this shows this is the same man with two wives.  This would show
Harry Wright Newman's theory5 that the John born ca. 1620 married Mary, and
was the son of John born ca. 1599 to be incorrect.

John GATER moved to Anne Arundel Co., MD about 1649/50, where letters of
administration were issued on his estate on 24 Nov. 1652 to his widow Mary.8

He was not living in 1666 as alleged by Harry Wright Newman.  The records
show that the VA land mentioning John GATER in 1666 as an adjacent land
owner in VA, was the same land that John assigned in 1649. The records
were reciting old land owners from previous deeds, and had not been updated
to show current (1666) land owners.

JOHN GATER had one known child. It is believed his son John was born in the
mid 1640s, meaning his mother would be Mary WALTER(S). It should also be noted
that his son named a daughter Mary, as did at least four of his children.  The
name Joan was not used among his known children or grandchildren. 
John GATER and Mary WALTER had child:
1. John GAITHER b. by 1646 VA;9 m. Ruth BEARD;98 bur. 12 Nov. 1702
   All Hallow's Parish, Anne Arundel Co., MD;102 
      Claims that she was a daughter of Joseph MORLEY are in error. This appeared
   in print with Harry Wright Newman's 1st Edition (1933) of "Anne Arundel Gentry,"
   based on MORLEY's 1672 will in which he made Robert PROCTOR and John GATHER his
   executors and legatees.21  Newman corrected this in his second edition (1970), as
   court records show Joseph MORLEY died with no heirs.10 

   After the death of John GAITHER, his widow Ruth secondly married Francis
   HARDESTY on 13 Jan. 1703 [1703/4].99  Francis HARDESTY and Ruth had child:
   Francis HARDESTY born 27 Feb. 1707 [1707/8].100  Ruth was buried 5 Oct. 1719
   at All Hallow's Parish, Anne Arundel County.101

John GAITHER and wife Ruth BEARD had children born in All Hallow's Parish,
   Anne Arundel Co., MD
1. John GAITHER b. 15 Jan. 1677/8;11 m.1. Jane BUCK 21 Aug. 1701;11
   m.2. Elizabeth (DUVALL)13 WARFIELD 20 Aug. 1719;11 died between 4 May and
   20 June 1739 Anne Arundel Co., MD14
2. Ruth GAITHER b. 8 Sep. 1679;11 m.1. John WARFIELD 16 Feb. 1696;11
   m.2. Daniel CARTER 17 June 1719;11 living 172815
3. Benjamin GAITHER b. 20 Feb. 1681/2;11 m. Sarah BURGESS 8 Sep. 1709;11
   d. between 26 Mar. and 31 Aug. 1741 Anne Arundel Co., MD when he
   wrote his will.16
4. Rachel GAITHER b. 19 Apr. 1687;11 m. Samuel WHITE 18 Apr. 1706;11 
   living 175594
5. Edward GAITHER b. 28 Sep. 1689;11 m.1. Mary DUVALL 21 Feb. 1709;11
   m.2. Rachel;11  m.3. Margaret (SELLMAN)11 WILLIAMS17 19 Aug. 1734;96
   died between 2 Jan. and 10 Apr. 1741 Anne Arundel Co, MD17
6. Mary GAITHER b. 13 Apr. 1692;11 m.1. Joseph WHITE 9 Feb. 170911
   m.2. Edward NICHOLS19/NICHOLSON93; d. 1737 Anne Arundel Co., MD93
7. Rebecca GAITHER b. 24 May 1695;11 m. Richard SIMPSON20/STIMSON18;
   living 174218
8. Susannah b. 22 July 1697;11 bur. 9 Oct. 1717 All Hallows Parish103

Benjamin GAITHER and wife Sarah BURGESS had children born in All 
   Hallow's Parish, Anne Arundel Co., MD:
1. Benjamin GAITHER b. 16 July 1710;11 never married; d. between 21 Apr.23
   and 7 Oct. 178422 Anne Arundel Co., MD
2. Elizabeth GAITHER b. 14 Oct. 1711;11 m.1. Thomas24 DAVIS16;24 m.2. Mark
   BROWN25;24 d. 27 Dec. 1773 to 22 Jan. 1774 Anne Arundel Co., MD104
3. John GAITHER b. 24 Apr. 1713;11 m. Agnes (ROGERS)26 WILLIAMS26,27; d. 
   6 Sep. 178428 Anne Arundel Co., MD29
4. Edward GAITHER b. 20 Dec. 1714;11 m. Eleanor;30 d. between
   26 Mar. and 11 June 1777 Montgomery Co., MD30
5. Samuel GAITHER b. 19 Jan. 1718;11 m. Mrs. Ann25 BURMAN5 d. between
   23 Sep. and 8 Oct. 1762 Anne Arundel Co., MD25
6. Ruth GAITHER b. 23 Oct. 171911; d. before 26 Mar. 174116
7. Joseph GAITHER b. 18 Sep. 1722;11 d. before 26 Mar. 174116
8. Henry GAITHER b. 7 May 1724;11 m. Martha31 RIDGELY;32  d. between
   13 Mar.22 and 21 Aug. 178331 Montgomery Co., MD31
9. Sarah GAITHER b. 29 Mar. 1726;11 m.1. Richard WARFIELD22;33 m.2. John
   SEDGEWICK25;33 living 177434
10. William GAITHER b. 11 July 1728;11 never married; d. between 2 Oct.
    1777 and and 7 Jan. 1782 Anne Arundel Co., MD35
11. Anne GAITHER b. 25 Feb. 172911 [1729/30); m. John HAMMOND22,25
    14 June 1748;11 d. between 29 May 1783 and 26 June 1784 Baltimore Co., MD36
12. Mary GAITHER b. 17 Mar. 1732;11 m.1. Edward NORWOOD22;37 m.2. Mr. LONG22,35;
    d. between 13 Mar. 178322 and 14 Oct. 178839
13. Cassandra GAITHER b. 23 Mar. 1734/5;11 m. Thomas LINTHICUM22;38 living
    7 Oct. 178422

Harry Wright Newman claimed that Edward GAITHER's wife was the widow Eleanor
WHITTLE, of which nothing else was known.  The evidence is that Eleanor, wife
of Edward GAITHER and Eleanor the widow WHITTLE are NOT the same person.

Edward GAITHER and Eleanor had children born in (now) Montgomery Co.,  MD
1. Basil GAITHER30 b. ca. 1748;41 m. Margarert42 WATKINS 20 Dec. 1766;40 d.
   Aug. 180343 Rowan Co., NC42
2. Benjamin GAITHER30 b. before 1755;49 m. Elizabeth44 WATKINS;46 d. between 
   21 May 180244 and 10 Feb. 180347 Rowan Co., NC
3. Eleanor GAITHER30 b. say 1753; m. Thomas PRATHER30;50 died between
   23 Sep. 177850 and 12 Jan. 178351
4. Greenbury GAITHER30 b. say 175653,60 (4 Dec. 1751, sic)52; m. Ann52
   ANDERSON54 1354/14 Apr. 177952; d. 9 June 1823 Nelson Co., KY52
5. Burgess GAITHER30 b. 16 July 175755; m. Amelia "Milley" MARTIN57
   24 Sep. 179155; d. 9 Dec. 1819 Iredell Co., NC56; 
6. Nicholas GAITHER30 b. say 1758;53,60 m. Eleanor "Nelly"83 GREENFIELD
   26 Oct. 1779;54 d. between 4 Jan.83 and 24 May84 1793 Iredell Co., NC83
   bur. Bethany Church Cem., Iredell Co., NC85
7. Johnsey GAITHER30 b. 175653-175960 m. Mary59 THRELKELD58; d. between
   12 Dec. 1797 and 1 Jan. 1798 Montgomery Co., MD59
8. Sarah GAITHER30 never married d. between 4 May61 and Aug. 179262 
   Iredell Co., NC
9. Cassandra GAITHER30 b. ca. 1763;41 m. bond James REID 8 Nov. 1782;51
   living 1824;97
10.Brice GAITHER30 b. after 175630; m. Elizabeth64 REID63; d. between
   11 Jan. 1822 and 31 Oct 1823 Putnam Co., GA64
11.Lyla GAITHER30 b. say 1767; m. Vachel IJAMS;51 d. before 1791
    Rowan Co., NC51
12.Eli GAITHER30 m. Elizabeth45 NEWMAN;65 d. between 7 Mar.45 and 4 May
   180948 Rowan Co., NC

Basil GAITHER and Margaret WATKINS had children:
1. Eleanor "Nelly"42,51 GAITHER b. 7 July 176966,86 Montgomery Co., MD;
   Isaac JONES42,86 2 Apr. 1787;51 d. 12 Oct. 1825, bur. Joppa Cem., Davie Co.,
2. Nicholas Watkins GAITHER68 b. before 1774;67 (Mrs.)92 Tabitha BAILEY
   18 Sep. 179251; m.2. bond Catharine "Caty" Hampton 10 Jan. 1819;51
   d. 21 Jan. 1824 (now) Davie Co., NC69
3. Walter GAITHER42 b. ca. 177167 Montgomery Co., MD; Elizabeth 
   SMOOT 5 May 1807;51 d. 14 Nov. 1825;70 Rowan Co., NC71
4. Basil GAITHER42 b. 21 Dec. 177472 Montgomery Co., MD; Tabitha
   SMART 8 Mar. 1803;51 d. 183273 Tipton Co.,74 TN73
5. Gassaway GAITHER42 b. 3 July 177872 Montgomery Co., MD; m. Mary SMOOT75
   ca. 1806; d. 2 Feb. 1848,76 Davie Co., NC76,77
6. Nathan GAITHER42 b. 15 Sep. 178879 (1785?) (now) Davie Co., NC; m. Martha 
   "Patsy"78 MORRISON 14 June 1817;78 d. 12 Aug. 186279 Columbia, Adair Co., KY
7. Elizabeth51 "Betsy" GAITHER42 b. 26 Nov. 178872 (now) Davie Co., NC;
   John MARCH, Jr. 18 Jan. 181051

Gassaway GAITHER and Mary SMOOT had children born in (now) Davie Co., 
1. Eleanor "Ellen" GAITHER80 b. 25 July 1807;87 m. Elisha GIBBS80; d. 
   5 Jan. 1857, bur. Old Joppa Cem., Davie Co., NC87
2. Ephraim GAITHER80 b. 13 Dec. 1808;66,90 m. bond Sarah Hall JOHNSON
   14 Jan. 1835;51 d. 17 Apr. 1889, bur. Old Joppa Cem., Davie Co., NC66,90
3. Elvira GAITHER80 b. 6 Dec. 1810;88 m. bond Henry Railsback AUSTIN80,88
   16 Nov. 1830;51 d. 12 Aug. 1905, bur. Old Joppa Cem., Davie Co., NC88
4. Matilda W. GAITHER80 b. 1815-1820;82 m. bond Samuel ROSEBROUGH80 20 Aug. 1840;81
   d. between 29 Sep. 1848;80 and 31 Mar. 1849;80 Davie Co., NC
5. Burgess S. GAITHER80 b. 14 July 1818;66,91 m. bond Sarah Ann McMAHAN 27 Nov. 1843;81
   d. 8 Aug. 1887, bur. Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church Cem., Davie Co., NC66,91
6. Mary Maria GAITHER80 b. 22 June 1822;89 m. bond William Booe MARCH80,89 1 Sep.
   1842;81 d. 14 Jan. 1847, bur. Old Joppa Cem., Davie Co., NC89

1. Peter Wilson Coldham, The Complete Book of Emigrants 1607-1660, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 1987), 156-157. 2. Church of England parish register, Lamberhurst, Kent, England, FHL microfilm 0,992,526. 3. John Gater patent, Virginia Patents 1:578. 4. Lower Norfolk Co., VA Orders, Deeds, and Wills, C, p. 73. 5. Harry Wright Newman, Anne Arundel Gentry, (Annapolis, MD: Newman, 1970), Volume One, pp. 59-61 [image 68 of 507]. 6. Lower Norfolk County, Virginia, Order Book B, pp. 2a-3, 10 June 1646 John Geather as "brother in law" to Henry Waters [Walters] applied for administration. 7. Lower Norfolk Co., VA Orders, Deeds, and Wills B, pp. 43-43a. 4 Dec. 1646 Inventory of Henry Walters by John Geather, administrator. 8. Archives of Maryland 10:194-195. 9. Maryland patents Liber 5, p. 190 [image 100 of 328]. 8 Oct. 1662 John Gather demanded renewal of warrant dated 26 March 1662. 10. Archives of Maryland 51:539-544 See page 543 for specific statement Joseph Morley died with no heirs. 11. F. Edward Wright, Anne Arundel County Church Records of the 17th and 18th Centuries, (Westminster, MD: Family Line Publications, no date). 12. Richard Beard will, MD wills 2:143-146 [image 144 of 412]. 13. Archives of Maryland 40:88. 14. John Gaither will, MD wills 22:60 [image 62 of 545]. 15. Maryland Testamentary Proceedings 28:173. 16. Benjamin Gaither will, MD wills 22:380-382 [image 382 of 545]. Benjamin Gaither will transcription. 17. Edward Gaither will, MD wills 22:409-410 [image 411 of 545]. 18. Benjamin Gaither inventory, MD inventories 27:1-4. Rachel White and Rebecca Stimson signed as next of kin. 19. Joseph White inventory, MD inventories 21:16-18. 20. Donna Valley Russell, "Who is Richard Simpson of Frederick County?," Western Maryland Genealogy, 14 (Jan. 1998): 3. 21. Joseph Morley will, MD wills 5:4-5 [image 5 of 394]. 22. Benjamin Gaither will, Anne Arundel Co., MD wills TG1:201-205. 23. Anne Arundel Co., MD deeds NH1:421-422, FHL microfilm 0,013,285. 24. Thomas Davis account, MD accounts 32:226. 25. Samuel Gaither will, MD wills 31:733-734 [image 141 of 540]. 26. John Rogers account, MD accounts 18:228-230. 27. John Williams account, MD accounts 37:233-235. 28. Newman, p. 95 [image 104 of 507], citing Bible record. 29. John Gaither will, Anne Arundel Co., MD wills TG1:213-216. 30. Edward Gaither will, Montgomery Co., MD wills A:1-3. Edward Gaither will transcription 31. Henry Gaither will, Montgomery Co., MD wills B:143-146. 32. William Ridgely will, MD wills 30:5-6 [image 17 of 478]. 33. Richard Warfield account, MD accounts 41:420-421. 34. Sarah Gaither account, MD accounts 69:398-402. 35. William Gaither will, Anne Arundel Co., MD wills TG1:116-117. 36. Ann Hammond will, Baltimore Co., MD wills 4:14-15. 37. Samuel Gaither account, MD accounts 51:40-44. 38. Samuel Gaither account, MD accounts 51:297-298. 39. Benjamin Gaither account, Anne Arundel Co., MD accounts JG2:94-95. 40. Peter Wilson Coldham, "All Hallows Marriage Records," MD Gen. Soc. Bulletin 38 (Fall 1997): 483-488. 41. Estimate from marriage date and age 45+ in James Ried household 1810 Iredell Co., NC census p. 156 [born before 1765] 42. Basil Gaither will transcription, Rowan County, NC original wills, NC State Archives, FHL microfilm 1,578,692, frames 1083-1086. Recorded copy Book G:61-63 43. Lois Smathers Neal, Abstracts of Vital Records from Raleigh, North Carolina Newspapers, (Spartanburg, SC: The Reprint Publishers, 1979), I:173. 44. Benjamin Gaither will, Rowan County, NC original wills, NC State Archives, FHL microfilm 1,578,692, frames 1091-1093. Recorded copy Book G:55. 45. Eli Gaither will, Rowan County, NC original wills, NC State Archives, FHL microfilm 1,578,692, frames 1095-1098. Recorded copy Book G:126. 46. Arania Hendron will, Rowan County, NC original wills, NC State Archives, FHL microfilm 1,578,692, frames 1869-1870. Recorded copy Book D:192. 47. Rowan County, NC 1800-1807 court of pleas and quarter sessions minutes, p. 209. 48. Rowan County, NC 1807-1813 court of pleas and quarter sessions minutes, p. 112. 49. 1800 Rowan Co., NC census. p. 451. Benjamin Gather over age 45. 50. Montgomery Co., MD deeds A1:173-174 & 238-239, FHL microfilm 0,014,208. 51. Rowan County, NC loose marriage bonds, roughly alphabetical by groom. James Reed-Cassina Gaither, Bondsman: Mat. Troy, FHL microfilm 0,500,955. Thomas Prater [signed Prather]-Vilinda Robey, Bondsman: William Williamson, FHL microfilm 0,500,955. Vachel Ijams-Lilah Gaither, not dated, during term of Gov. Alexander Martin (1782-1785 and 1789-1791), Bondsman: Benjamin Gaither, FHL microfilm 0,500,953. Vachel Ijams-Martha Cunningham, 19 Sep. 1791, Bondsman: Isaac Jones, FHL microfilm 0,500,953. Isaac Jones-Nelly Gaither, Bondsman: Basil Gaither, FHL microfilm 0,500,953. Nicholas W. Gaither-Tabitha Baley, Bondsman: Brice W. Ijams, FHL microfilm 0,500,952. Basil Gaither-Tabitha Smart, Bondsman: Nathaniel Pearson, FHL microfilm 0,500,952. Walter Gaither-Elizabeth Smoot, Bondsman: Nicholas W. Gaither, FHL microfilm 0,500,952 Nicholas W. Gaither-Caty Hampton, Bondsman: Bazel Gaither, FHL microfilm 0,500,952 John March, Jr.-Elizabeth Gather, Bondsman: Richmon [signed Richmond] Hughes, FHL microfilm 0,500,954. Henry R. Austin-Elvira Gaither, Bondsman: Wilson Rose, FHL microfilm 0,500,949. Ephram Gaither-Sarah H. Johnson, Bondsman: James Nesbet[signed James K. Nisbet], FHL microfilm 0,500,952. 52. Greenberry and Ann Gaither Revolutionary War pension file, W8840, National Archives. Birth, marriage, and death on image 761 of 904 Regarding a birth of 1751, see #30, his father's will, where he was under age 21 in 1777. 53. Estimate from under 21 in 1777 in #30 and marriage date. 54. Gaius Marcus Brumbaugh, Maryland Records, Colonial, Revolutionary, Court and Church, (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., II, p. 518. 55. The Genealogical Society of Iredell County, The Heritage of Iredell County 1980, (Statesville, NC: Society, 1980), 284, section written by James C. Gaither. 56. Neal, II:241 (1980). Died in his 63rd year of age. 57. Iredell County, NC deeds K:4. 58. Newman, p. 115 [image 124 of 507], citing Bible record 59. Johnsey Gaither will, Montgomery Co., MD wills D:13-15, FHL microfilm 0,014,231. 60. Montgomery Co., MD deeds, FHL microfilm 0,014,208. At least age 21 to sell land. A:463-464, Nicholas and Burgess Gaither sell land 9 Nov. 1779. A:464-466, Greenberry Gaither sells land 16 March 1780. A:466-467, Burgess Gaither sells land 16 March 1780. A:478-469, Johnsey Gaither sells land 15 March 1780. 61. Sarah Gaither will, Iredell County, NC original wills, North Carolina State Archives. Recorded copy: Iredell County, NC wills 1:106. 62. Iredell County, NC 1789-1805 Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions minutes, unpaginated Aug. 1792 court session. 63. Andrew Reid loose estate papers, 1816, Greene Co., GA probate court estate records, alphabetical, FHL microfilm 1,819,065, frames 324-345. 64. Brice Gaither will, Putnam Co., GA wills B:11-15, FHL microfilm 0,394,045. 65. Anthony Newman will, Rowan Co., NC Will Book F:57-61. 66. Davie County Historical and Genealogical Socity, Davie County Cemeteries, (Mocksville, NC: author, 1998). 67. 1800 Rowan Co., NC census, Nicholas Gaither household, p. 457. Age 26-45. 68. Newman, p. 129 [image 138 of 507], citing tradition of family. 69. Neal, II:242. 70. Walther Gaither death notice, Western Carolinain, 29 Nov. 1825 issue, page 3, column 3. 71. Rowan Co., NC 1823-1828 Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions minutes, p. 211. Administration granted on estate. 72. Edythe Rucker Whitley, Membership Roster and Soldiers of the Tennessee Society of the DAR 1894-1960, (Nashville?: Tennessee State Society NSDAR, 1961), p. 691, member #415098 Margaret Johnson citing Bible of Basil Gaither and Tabitha Smart. 73. Bazil Gaither estate file, 1832, Davie Co., NC loose estates, FHL microfilm 1,941,316, frame 249. 74. 1830 Tipton Co., TN census, Bazel Gaither household, p. 270. 1840 Tipton Co., TN census, Tabitha Gather household, p. 260. 75. James Smoot will transcription, Davie Co., NC original wills, NC State Archives, Recorded copy: Will Book 1:7. 76. Gasaway Gaither death notice, Carolina Watchman, 10 Feb. 1848 issue, page 3, column 3. 77. Davie Co., NC 1847-1862 Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions minutes, p. 13. Administration granted on estate of Gazaway Gaither. 78. Adair Co., KY marriage register 1:51. 79. Newman, pp. 127-128 [image 137 of 507]. Age in Adair Co., KY census of 64 in 1850 and 74 in 1860 would suggest born about 1785. 80. Gazaway Gaither estate file. Petition by heirs for sale of land of Gassaway Gaither Fall term 1848, filed 29 Sep. 1848. Note that Matilda was living at this time. Names of heirs of Gasaway Gaither Spring Term 1849. Note that heirs included Samuel and Laura Rosebrough, children of Matilda Rosebrough, showing she was deceased by this time. 81. Davie Co., NC marriage bonds. Samuel Rosebrough-Matilda W. Gaither, Bondsman: B. Baily William B. March-Mary Mariah Gaither, Bondsman: James M. Stephens Burgess Gaither-Sarah Ann McMahan, Bondsman: Saml. Rose Note: Samuel Rosebrough remarried on 5 Mar. 1850. Samuel Rosebrough-Martha J. Dismukes, Bondsman: B. Baily 82. 1830 Rowan Co., NC census, Gassaway Gaither household, p. 422. Believed to be 10-15 female in Gassaway Gaither household. 83. Nicholas Gaither will, Iredell Co., NC original wills, NC State Archives. Recorded copy: Iredell County, NC wills 1:105. 84. Iredell Co., NC 1789-1805 Court of Pleas and Quarter Sessions Minutes, p. 133. 85. Nicholas Gaither headstone, Bethany Cemetery, Iredell Co., NC. 86. Ellen (Gaither) Jones headstone, Joppa Cem., Davie Co., NC. 87. Ellen Gibbs headstone, Old Joppa Cemetery, Mocksville, Davie Co., NC. 88. Elvira Gaither Austin headstone, Old Joppa Cemetery, Mocksville, Davie Co., NC. 89. Mary Maria Gaither March headstone, Old Joppa Cemetery, Mocksville, Davie Co., NC. 90. Ephraim Gaither headstone, Old Joppa Cemetery, Mocksville, Davie Co., NC. 91. Burgess Gaither headstone, Wesley Chapel United Methodist Church Cemetery, Mocksville, Davie Co., NC. 92. Samuel Bailey estate file, 1791, Rowan Co., NC estate files. 93. Edward Nichols and wife Mary lately called Mary White account, Maryland Accounts 14:475-477. Note: Also called Mary Nicholson in record. 94. Samuel White will, Maryland Will Book 30, pp. 1-3. [image 13 of 478] 95. Church of England, St. Luke's Church, Chelsea, Middlesex, England, 1559-1652 Register, p. 29. John Gather and Mary Walter was married the last of October 1642. 96. All Hallows Parish Records, p. 35 [image 107/227] Edward Gaither And Margt. Williams by license 19 Aug. 1734 97. James Reid estate file (1823), Iredell Co., NC [iamge 6/12] 24 Feb. 1824 year's provision set aside to Cassandra Reid, widow of James Reid 98. Nancy Jones, "Ruth Beard Gaither", The Gaither Connection, 14 July 2019. 99. All Hallows Parish Records, p. 26 [image 31/227] 13 Jan. 1703 [1703/4] Francis Hardesty and Ruth Gather married 100. All Hallows Parish Records, p. 36 [image 108/227] Francis, son of Francis Hardesty and wife Ruth born 27 Feb. 1707 101. All Hallows Parish Records, no page number [image 52/227] 5 Oct. 1719, Ruth wife of Francis Hardesty buried 102. All Hallows Parish Records, p. 23 [image 32/227] 12 Nov. 1702 John Gather buried 103. All Hallows Parish Records, no page number [image 49/227] 9 Oct. 171[7] Susanna Gather buried 104. Elizabeth Brown will, Maryland Wills 39, pp. 838-839.


Page created by:
Fredric Z. Saunders
1234 Waterside Cove #21
Midvale, UT 84047-4293
Last revised: 14 Jan. 2022